0148 – Getting involved

If not one of these four things happens, I WILL DIE:

-Paula Creamer wins LPGA Championship ’09.
-Tiger Woods wins The US Open ’09.
-Rafael Nadal wins Wimbledon ’09.
-Venus Williams wins Wimbledon ’09.

Haha. So much for talking in hyperboles.

Well, ‘I WILL DIE’ may be hyperbolical, but it still amazes me how much heart and soul many many people, including me, put into certain passionate things which have no bearings on them whatsoever. I won’t be affected by any of the abovementioned points happening, but I’d be severely depressed if they don’t.

Funny, ain’t it?

It’s almost like I’m inviting suffering into my life. Ahh… wait a minute. Life? Is there life without passion?

I don’t think I can explain this rather irrational behavior. I mean, one can say that tennis is awesome because bla bla bla, but what makes you like the bla bla bla so much so that you devote your life to tennis??

Maybe, the satisfaction received from seeing your favorite player wins is just that much… more impactful than seeing him or her lose. Maybe that’s enough to pull someone through. Or maybe it’s the attachment that one has with that player; I’ve supported Rafael Nadal at first and now I’ve stuck with him. Attached to supporting him. Pitied him when he lost in RG to Soderling. Suffered a lot.

I always loved Paula. Ahh don’t make me start on her. Pretty lush long blond hair (DON’T ever cut your hair Paula), her melting smile and her attitude. ok let’s sto there for now. Back to the point. Well, I feel sad every time she loses. How does it even affect me?! Ridiculous.

But there lies the danger of getting too much involved. One shouldn’t attach oneself to anything, because every single thing, formless or corporeal, is impermanent. Detach, and let go. πŸ™‚

On the other sideeeee……………………

"Brain neurotransmitters work in patterns of stimulation or inhibition.  The interaction usually begins with just one neurotransmitter and then spreads and involves others in a pattern that resembles a cascade. …if the normal reward cascade of neurochemicals is interfered with … the resulting chemical deficiencies, excesses or imbalances create discomfort—a reward deficiency.  The discomfort takes the form of restlessness, anxiety, difficulty focusing, feeling incomplete and inadequate, or hypersensitivity.

In plain language, this means that we have to get a certain amount of pleasure and stimulation or rewards from our daily activities and what we put into our bodies. If we don’t, then we create a pleasure deficit or what is known as "reward deficiency," and are subject to depression, anxiety and poor performance. Each day we have to stimulate our reward pathways adequately if we are to function well emotionally, mentally and physically."

Pleasure deficit. Interesting. Well, again, people are built differently (which might cause some people may argue about fairness) but yes, I do need these things to survive. I can live without then for a day maybe, but I at least check the scores or news as soon as I can. Is this actually a pleasure source? It actually makes me sad, but yet I still need it every single day. Oh there’s pleasure all right, but it fades in comparison with the amount of suffering.

Sigh. Will I ever understand life?

————————————-

The lighter side.

In a recent email:

Boo. beansprouts suck! carrots are awesome πŸ™‚

Weird question indeed.

*evil laughter* MUAHHAHAHAHAAHHAHAAHAH.

Pete’s laughter reverberates throughout Chris’s room. Chris shudders with fear.

Mystery.

πŸ™‚

lol. that was so random. see you soon!

Cheers!

Pete

<end>

lol am I crazy or what!! -.- or maybe at the time i was writing the email, my reward pathway was gravely in need of stimulation! πŸ˜›

————————————————-

A little bit harder side of life.

Schadenfreude sucks. Being too involved, I used to laugh at Federer fans when Nadal won Wimby last year. Now I’m getting a taste of my own medicine.

Nobody benefits from this. Federer and Nadal are both fantastic players, and they both have their moments. So let’s not fight, shall we?

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “0148 – Getting involved

  1. _lexizzle July 4, 2007 / 3:07 pm

    i like grey’s too. except i think i’ve only watched up to season 2…
    how we must move on
    i dunno what you’re hinting at here but i agree anyway πŸ˜€

    • existentiallife July 4, 2007 / 4:15 pm

      haha u’re not supposed to get that dude. unless you’re psychic, which i believe you are not πŸ™‚

  2. lilac_repose July 6, 2007 / 11:58 am

    miss mars says : yay grey’s! haha. you are seriously too fast man. watch so much. more than me!

  3. vintagelubb July 7, 2007 / 5:54 pm

    ZOMGWTHWTFBBQ HENIN LOST TO BARTOLI!!! AND VENUS WON??
    Since the ppl we were rooting for didn’t win, guess we don’t own each other anymore teh bings.

    • existentiallife July 8, 2007 / 6:31 am

      I’m rooting for Venus!
      “I’ll try Serena or Venus then.”
      See? πŸ˜€ Evil laugh. Muahahha.
      Anyway damn surprising Henin lost. lol. I was shocked too.
      I wan Milo bu yao teh bing πŸ™‚
      Nadal winning tonite.

Leave a comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s